Power and Energy Institute of Kentucky

 
 
 

Power Courses

Spring 2014

(Information is subject to change. Students should check in their “MyUK” account for latest information.)

 

PEIK Courses


EGR 240-002 – GLOBAL ENERGY ISSUES     
This course applies to the UK Core requirement(s):  Global Dynamics
M Online
W 12:00 pm – 12:50 pm, Rm.202-RGAN
F 2:00 pm – 2:50 pm, Rm.114-CB
Lawrence E Holloway


EGR 540-001 – POWER ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC POLICY   

TR 9:30 am – 10:45 am, Rm.202-RGAN
Mike Musulin II


EGR 599-002 – TOP ENGR: ENERGY ASSESSMENT    

TR 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm, Rm.263-FPAT
Lawrence E Holloway; Dusan P Sekulic; Donald G Colliver; John T Henninger
EGR 599-002 is also taught as ME 599-002, ME 699-002, MFS 599-002, and MFS 699-002.


EGR 649-001 – POWER AND ENERGY EXPERIENCES    

F 8:00 am – 9:00 am &  F 9:00 am – 3:00 pm, Rm.323-RMB
Donald G Colliver


EE 415G-001 – ELECTROMECHANICS    

TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm, Rm.203-RGAN
Aaron M Cramer


EE 416G-001 – ENERGY CONVERSION LAB    

Lab: W 2:00 pm – 4:50 pm, Rm.462-FPAT
Lecture: F 9:00 am – 9:50 am, Rm.255-FPAT
Wilda E Moore


EE 416G-002 – ENERGY CONVERSION LAB    

Lab: R 8:00 am – 10:50 am F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.462-FPAT
Lecture: F 9:00 am – 9:50 am, Rm.255-FPAT
Wilda E Moore 


EE 416G-003 – ENERGY CONVERSION LAB    

Lab: W 11:00 am – 1:50 pm, Rm.462-FPAT
Lecture: F 9:00 am – 9:50 am, Rm.255-FPAT
Wilda E Moore


EE 531-001 – ALTERNATIVE AND RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS    

TR 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm, Rm.257-FPAT
Paul Dolloff


EE 532-001 – SMART GRID: AUTOMATION & CTRL OF PWR SYS    

T 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Rm.255-FPAT
Yuan Liao
EE 532-001 is also taught with EE 699-003. 


EE 536-001 – PWR SYS FAULT ANA PROT

TR 1:00 am – 12:15 pmm, C226-OHR
Yuan Liao


EE 599 Section 003 – TOPS IN EE: SOLAR POWER

MW 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm, Rm.255-FPAT

Donald G Colliver; Vijay Singh  

M 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, Rm.255-FPAT

Donald G Colliver

EE 599-003 is also taught as BAE 599-001. EE 599-003 is also taught as BAE 599-001.

EE 699 Section 003 – TOPS IN EE: AUTOMATION CTRL PWR SYS

T 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Rm.255-FPAT
Yuan Liao
EE 699-003 is also taught with EE 532-001


EE 699 Section 004 – TOPS IN EE: POWER ENERGY EXPERIENCES

F 8:00 am – 9:00 am, Rm.323-RMB
F 9:00 am – 3:00 pm, TBD

Instructor: TBD


 Mechanical Engineering

ME 321 Section 001 – ENGR THERMODYNAMICS II    

MWF 8:00 am – 8:50 am, Rm.257-FPAT
Kaveh A Tagavi  


ME 321 Section 201 – ENGR THERMODYNAMICS II
TR 11:00 am – 12:20 pm, Rm.319-CB
Patrick K. Poole 
LOCATION: Lexington, via interactive video.

ME 548 Section 201 – AERODYNAMICS OF TURBOMACHINERY

MW 1:00 pm – 2:15 pm, Rm.309-RMB
Vincent Capece  
LOCATION: Lexington, via interactive video.  


ME 548 Section 202 – AERODYNAMICS OF TURBOMACHINERY
MW 12:00 pm – 1:15, Rm. TBD
Vincent Capece
LOCATION: Paducah, via interactive video.

ME 563 Section 001 – BASIC COMBUSTION PHENOMENA

MWF 2:00 pm – 2:50 pm, Rm.207-RGAN
Kozo Saito


ME 580 Section 001 – HEATING, VENTILATING & AIR-CONDITIONING

TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm, Rm.203-RGAN
Donald G Colliver

ME 599 Section 002 – TOPICS IN ME: ENERGY ASSESSMENT

TR 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm, Rm.263-FPAT
Lawrence E Holloway; Dusan P Sekulic; Donald G Colliver; John T Henninger 
ME 599-002 is also taught as EGR 599-002, ME 699-002, MFS 599-002 and MFS 699-002.

ME 599 Section 007 – TOPICS IN ME: NUCLEAR ENGR DESIGN

TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm, Rm.267-FPAT
Ottfried J Hahn


ME 599 Section 202 – TOPICS IN ME:SUSTAINABLE PWR ENRGY ASSM

MW 1:30 pm – 2:20 pm, Rm. TBD
Jeffrey Seay
ONLINE Lecture: TBD
Jeffrey Seay
LOCATION: Paducah, via Internet using Adobe Connect.
ME 599-202 is also taught as CME 599-202. Part of Distance Learning Programs


ME 699 Section 002 – TOPS IN MECH EGR: ENERGY ASSESSMENT

TR 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm, Rm.263-FPAT
Lawrence E Holloway; Dusan P Sekulic; Donald G Colliver; John T Henninger
ME 699-002 is also taught as EGR 599-002, ME 599-002, MFS 599-002, and MFS 699-002.


ME 699 Section 201 – TOPS IN MECH EGR: ROTODYNAMICS TURB

TR 11:00 am – 12:20 pm, Rm.309-RMB
Keith E Rouch
LOCATION: Lexington, via interactive video. Part of Distance Learning Programs


Chemical and Materials Engineering


CME 599 Section 201 – TOP CHEM ENGR:SUSTAINABLE PWR ENRGY ASSM

MW 2:30 pm – 3:20 pm, Rm.TBD
Jeffrey SeayLOCATION: via Internet.
CME 599-201 is also taught as ME 599-201.


CME 599 Section 202 – TOP CHEM ENGR:SUSTAINABLE PWR ENRGY ASSM

MW 1:30 pm – 2:20 pm, Rm. TBD
Jeffrey Seay
LOCATION: via Internet.

CME 599-202 is also taught as ME 599-202.


Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering


BAE 505 Section 001 – THERMOCHEMICAL PROCESSING OF BIOMASS

TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Czarena Crofcheck


BAE 506 Section 001 – LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT BIORES ENGR

TR 8:00 am – 9:15 am, Rm.227-CEBA
Michael D Montross


BAE 599 Section 001 – TOPS BIOSYSTEMS ENGR: SOLAR POWER

MW 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm, Rm.255-FPAT
Donald G Colliver
M 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm, RM.TBD
Vijay Singh
BAE 599-001 is also taught as EE 599-003. BAE 599-001 is also taught as EE 599-003.


Chemical Engineering


CE 351 Section 001 – INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL EGR

TR 8:00 am – 9:15 am, Rm.334-CB
Kelly Lynn Pennell


CE 533 Section 001 – RAILROAD FACILITIES DESIGN AND ANALYSIS
MWF 11:00 am – 11:50 am, Rm.C057-OHR
Jerry G Rose


CE 699 Section 003 – TOPS IN CE: FATE ENVIRON CONTAMINANTS
TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm, Rm.B2-FB
Kelly Lynn Pennell