Power and Energy Institute of Kentucky

 
 
 

Power Courses – Fall 2011

Fall 2011

(Information is subject to change. Students should check in their “MyUK” account for latest information.)

EGR Courses

EGR 199 Section 009 - TOPS IN EGR: EGR 240 ENERGY ISSUES
Prereq: Enrollment in the College of Engineering, or permission of the instructor.

MWF 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Lawrence E Holloway


EGR 599 Section 009 - POWER TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION
Prereq: Variable, given when topic is identified.

MWF 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Aaron M Cramer


EGR 599 Section 010 - ENERGY SYSTEMS  (POWER GENERATION)
Prereq: Variable, given when topic is identified.

TR 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Rodney Andrews
EGR 599-010 is also taught as EE 599-002 and CME 599-002.


EGR 599 Section 011 - TOP EGR: ENVIR CONSEQUENCES ENERGY PRODUCTION
TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Ralph G Anderson-Rm.202-RGAN
Yitin Wang
EGR 599-011 is also taught as CE 599-003.


EGR 599 Section 013 - TOP EGR:NUCLEAR ENGINEERING
Ottfried J Hahn
EGR 599-011 is also taught as ME 599-003.


EGR 599 Section 014 - TOP EGR:SMART GRID COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Zongming Fei
EGR 599-011 is also taught as EE 599-007, EE 699-005 and CS 687-001.

Electrical Engineering (EE) Courses

EE 415G Section 001 - ELECTROMECHANICS
Prereq: EE 221 with a C or better and PHY 232.

MWF 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm
Ralph G Anderson-Rm.203-RGAN
Joseph Sottile Jr.


EE 517 Section 001 - ADV ELECTROMECHANICS
Prereq: EE 415G, EE 421G and engineering standing.

MWF 12:00 pm – 12:50 pm
Chemistry-Physics Bldg-Rm.397-CP
Aaron M Cramer


EE 536 Section 001 - PWR SYS FAULT ANALYSIS AND PROT ECTION
Prereq: EE 537, or concurrent, and Engineering Standing.

MW 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Yuan Liao


EE 537 Section 001 - ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS I
Prereq: EE 468G and engineering standing.

MWF 10:00 am – 10:50 am
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Yuan Liao


EE 538 Section 001 - ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEM II
Prereq: Engineering standing and consent of instructor.

TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Joseph Sottile Jr.


EE 599 Section 002 - TOPS IN EE: ENERGY SYSTEMS  (POWER GENERATION)
Prereq: Equivalent of two 400 level courses in Electrical Engineering, consent of instructor and engineering standing.

TR 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Ralph G Anderson-Rm.202-RGAN
Rodney Andrews
EE 599-002 is also taught as CME 599-002 and EGR 599-010.


EE 599 Section 003 - TOPS IN EE: PWR SYS ANLYS USING ADVANCED SOFTWARE Prereq: Equivalent of two 400 level courses in Electrical Engineering, consent of instructor and engineering standing.
M 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.267-FPAT
Yuan Liao


EE 599 Section 004 - TOPS IN EE: POWER TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION
Prereq: Equivalent of two 400 level courses in Electrical Engineering, consent of instructor and engineering standing.

MWF 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm
Patterson Office Tower-Rm.108-OT
Aaron M Cramer


EE 699 Section 003 - TOPS IN EE: POWER SYSTEMS ANALYSIS USING ADVANCED SOFTWARE
Prereq: Consent of instructor.

M 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
College of Nursing-Rm.559-NURS
Yuan Liao

Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering (BAE) Courses

BAE 504 Section 001 - BIOFUELS PRODUCTION
Prereq: BAE 503 or consent of instructor

TR 4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Charles E Barnhart-Rm.227-CEBA
Sue E Nokes


BAE 648 Section 001 - ENERGY AND MASS TRANSFER BIOSYS PROCESS
Prereq: BAE 549 or consent of instructor

MWF 10:00 am – 10:50 am
Charles E Barnhart-Rm.236-CEBA
Czarena Crofcheck

Chemical and Materials Engineering

CME 599 Section 002 - TOPICS CHEMICAL ENGR: ENERGY SYSTEMS (POWER GENERATION)
Prereq: Engineering standing.

TR 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.255-FPAT
Rodney Andrews
CME 599-002 is also taught as EE 599-002 and EGR 599-002.


CME 599 Section 003 - TOPICS CHEMICAL ENGR: GREEN ENGINEERING
Prereq: Engineering standing.

TR 8:00 am – 9:15 am
TBD TBD
Jimmy Smart


MSE 599 Section 001 – TOPS MAT SCI&EGR: ELECTROCHEM ENRGY STORAGE
Lecture
TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Barker Hall-Rm.306-BH
Yang-Tse Cheng

Civil Engineering (CE) Courses

CE 433 Section 001 - Railway Freight and Passenger Operations and Intermodal Transportation
Study of the transportation engineering aspects of efficient management of railway operations including freight, passenger, and intermodal transportation. Prereq: CE 331 and engineering standing. [Course addesses rail transportation including coal transportation]
Prereq: CE 331 and Engineering Standing.
MWF 9:00 am – 9:50 am
Oliver H Raymond Building-Rm.C057-OHR
Jerry G Rose


CE 599 Section 001 -  CONTROL OF THE CONSTRUCTION  PROJECT
This course investigates the principles and practices for the control of budget and schedule for construction projects. Topics studied include: estimating construction costs and developing a project budget, planning construction operations and developing a project schedule, documenting and reporting of project progress and spending, and the management of change of contract amount, contract time, and contract scope of work. [Focuses on planning, scheduling and estimating processes for construction. Includes application to industrial and power plant construction]
TR 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Oliver H Raymond Building-Rm.C226-OHR


CE 599 Section 003 – ENVIRONMENTAL CONSEQUENCES OF ENERGY PRODUCTION
The proposed course will introduce the relationship of energy, pollution control technology, and the environment with an emphasis on the production of electric power. The scientific and engineering aspects of energy production, transformation, and consumption will be examined and the associated environmental problems and remediation technologies will be discussed.
TR 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Ralph G Anderson-Rm.202-RGAN
Yitin Wang
CE 599-003 is also taught as EGR 599-011.

Computer Science (CS) Courses

CS 687 Section 001 – SPEC TOPS SYSTEMS:SMART GRID COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS Credit: 3.0
Lecture TR 9:30 am – 10:45 am
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.259-FPAT
Zongming Fei

Mechanical Engineering (ME) Courses

ME 220 Section 001 - ENGR THERMODYNAMICS I
Prereq: PHY 231. Prereq or concur: MA 214.

MWF 12:00 pm – 12:50 pm
Chemistry-Physics Bldg-Rm.153-CP
Patrick K. Poole


ME 321 Section 001 - ENGR THERMODYNAMICS II
Prereq: ME 220, MA 214, and engineering standing.

MWF 8:00 am – 8:50 am
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.257-FPAT
M P Menguc


ME 321 Section 010 - ENGR THERMODYNAMICS II
Prereq: ME 220, MA 214, and engineering standing.

TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
TBD TBD
Halim Ayan
LOCATION: Paducah.


ME 325 Section 001 - ELEMENTS HEAT TRANSFER
Prereq: ME 330, MA 214, and engineering standing.

MWF 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.257-FPAT
Kaveh A Tagavi


ME 599 Section 0003 – Nuclear Engineering
TR 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Raymond Bldg-C226 OHR
Ottfried J. Hahn


ME 626 Section 001 - ADVANCED HEAT CONVECTION
Prereq: ME 325, MA 432G or concurrent.

TR 9:30 am – 10:45 am
F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.263-FPAT
Dusan P Sekulic


ME 627 Section 001 - RADIATION HEAT TRANSFER
Prereq: ME 325, MA 432G or concurrent.

TR 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm F Paul Anderson Tower-Rm.263-FPAT
M P Menguc